Tuesday, February 23, 2010

SLAW DOGS in Pasadena, CA

So after a great little workout, my friend and I decided we needed something special and somewhat bad for us. HOT DOGS! Sure..you are thinking how can a hot dog be good for you? Well it isn't but so what. We wanted to try this new place in our hood, Pasadena. The place is called SLAW DOGS that just opened. It is a "gourmet dog" place and I have to say...pretty damn good. Here are my thoughts with some pictures!


We started out with some fries...they offer Belgian style fries and sweet potato fries.

These are the Belgian Style Fries.
These are sweet potato fries...


here are 3 of the dogs we had...2 are mine and 1 was my friends's. We both ordered 2 dogs, but he ate his first dog already! LOL.

Check it out man....HOT DOG!

from Left to Right - THE GREEN MONSTER, my own variation of one of their existing dogs and the last one is a spicy chicken sausage.

Here is my own creation...a slight variation to one of their existing dogs.

This is Chili, Cheddar Cheese and Pastrami on an all beef "ripper!"

Damn....good eating.



here is a detail shot of the heart attack goodness...mm mmm mmm...nom nom nom.
This is my second dog...something simple. This is the Spicy Chicken Sausage with Roasted Garlic Mayo. Again...it was simply deeelish.





This is what my friend ordered. THE GREEN MONSTER...from their menu:

#6 The Green Monster..5.59
Roasted green chili, chipotle mayo, grilled onion, pepperjack, spicy garlic salsa


We also got to meet the owner, Ray. Now I know I have to support a BROTHER! Dude is HAPA! YEAH BABY!!! Meet Ray!


Always down to support a brother...Ray is half CHINESE! Sooo..you know I have to support. Dude was super cool and came to chat with us as well as share some of their home made fudge too after our dinner. I had a pic of it..but accidentally deleted it. We will definitely be coming back and trying other things on the menu. If you are in the Pasadena area, def drop in. Not only are the hot dogs great, but you can literally make anything you want. Fried Egg, Kim Chee, Chili...whatever. Whatever you want you can have. So come on over and support SLAW DOGS!

No comments: